Release's Privacy policy

  1. Release values the right to privacy and this Privacy Policy ("the Policy") demonstrates Release's firm commitment to the promotion and protection of this fundamental right.
    1. This Policy seeks to explain Release's personal information collection and dissemination practices, and the measures implemented for the protection of your privacy.
    2. In the event of reform or amendment to the law, Release may change the Policy. Any amendment to the Policy will be posted on this website - www.y-stop.org ("the Website").
  2. Release will have access to information generated as a consequence of you browsing and/or registering on the Website, including personal information that Release may require to enable the provision of services between you and Release. This will include the following:
    1. Personal information may be required by Release to assist in the provision of its services.
    2. If you furnish Release with false or misleading information, Release reserves the right to terminate your access to the Website.
    3. In order to deliver the best web browsing experience, Release employs 'session cookies' which customise information to suit your needs. Unlike the conventional cookie, session cookies do not remain stored on your computer. They are stored in your browser and are destroyed once the browser window is closed. For the Website to function efficiently, session cookies must be accepted. For more information, please consult your browser's Help file.
    4. Release may also have access to information stored on server logs which collect statistical data such as domain names that you visit in a link from the Website, your browser type and your operating system. These statistics assist Release in better understanding the traffic patterns to the Website and in developing the Website's design, layout and content to deliver an enhanced web browsing experience.
  3. The Website is hosted and maintained by a third party on Release's behalf on a remote server (the "Third Party") who will have access to information transmitted as a consequence of browsing and registering on the Website.
    1. The Third Parties' right to access information is strictly governed by a written contract between Release and the Third Party.
    2. The Third Party is not authorised to access or process information for any purpose other than to discharge their contractual obligations to Release.
    3. The Third Party is not authorised to use information for their personal marketing purposes.
    4. Information is transmitted to Release on a non-secure connection. Such information will only be sought by Release to the extent necessary to enable the efficient and effective provision of Release's services.
    1. Except as stated at clause 3 above and 4.ii. below, Release will not sell, trade, rent or disclose any information to parties for any purpose without your prior consent.
    2. Release may disclose information without your prior consent in the case of an emergency which compels such disclosure or if Release is obliged to do so by operation of law.
  4. Release may use information to provide the services requested by you.
    1. Unless otherwise indicated, may be retained and used by Release for the purpose of Release's own direct marketing only.
    2. If, having submitted your personal information, you do not wish to receive any direct marketing materials from Release, please let us know by sending an e-mail to contact@y-stop.org or writing to us at Release, 5th Floor, 124-128 City Road, London EC1V 2NJ. You may do this at any time after submitting your personal information.
  5. Release aims to maintain all information collected and processed as accurately as possible. If you would like to review or amend the details you have provided, please contact Release.
  6. Personal and financial information processed by Release for any purpose shall not be held for longer than is necessary for that purpose.
  7. In compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, for the protection of privacy, Release implements strict security procedures for the storage and disclosure of information transmitted to Release. These procedures are intended to protect information from unauthorised access, modification, loss and destruction. Release uses industry standard practices to safeguard confidentiality. However, Release cannot guarantee secure transmission of information over the Internet.
  8. Release will not be held liable for the contents, privacy statements and practices of other websites that are, accessible from the Website. Release recommends that you read the privacy statements of each site accessed. Links made available on the Website should not be taken as an endorsement of the contents and views contained in those websites.
  9. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you are entitled, upon written request and payment of a fee, to be given a description of all personal information held by Release about you, the purposes for which this is being held or processed and the recipients to whom this may be disclosed, subject to Sections 7 and 8 of the Data Protection Act 1998.
  10. Despite Release's best efforts to prevent unsolicited e-mail ('spam') being sent to you, spam may sometimes get through. Release does not send spam and views spam as a serious violation of privacy and a misuse of the Internet. If you receive spam from an address bearing the domain name "RELEASE.org.uk" or "Y-Stop.org", please contact Release. Release will endeavour to trace the source and take reasonable steps to try and prevent further spam being sent to you from that source.
  11. If at any time you have any questions or concerns about Release's privacy commitment please contact Release by e-mailing contact@y-stop.org, writing to Release, 5th Floor, 124-128 City Road, London EC1V 2NJ or calling Release on 020 7749 4044.
  12. Other individuals who have access to a computer that you have used may be able to discover what websites you have browsed by accessing its computer history file or cache file. You should ensure you fully understand the information that the web browser you are using is collecting and storing. We explain below how you can try and prevent such information from being found. However, there is no guarantee that such measures will be successful:
    1. E-mail - Ensure that your e-mail account is secure by choosing an alphanumeric password.
    2. History/cache file - Refer to your browser's Help documents to learn how to delete your browsing history and empty the browser's cache file.